INDIE MEDIA EDITORES, SA DE CV (hereinafter the “Responsible Party”) with conventional address located at Calle Guanajuato #224, Interior 205, Colonia Roma Norte, Cuauhtémoc City Hall, Mexico City, CP 06700, email address info@editorialportable.com. We are aware that you as a visitor to our offices and/or website, consumer or potential consumer of our products and/or services have the right to know what information we collect from you and what are our related practices to said information. 

 

The conditions contained here are applicable to the information that is collected on behalf of and by the Responsible Party or any of its affiliated or subsidiary companies, by any means, including through or any website operated by the Responsible Party.

 

Personal data

 

The personal data that the Responsible Party may collect directly or indirectly consist of the following: The personal data considered as identification are all those related to the person’s identity (full name, address, landline and/or cell phone, work company, fingerprints, date of birth, nationality, place of birth, occupation and/or your direct relatives). We compromise to treat all the collected data under the strictest security measures that guarantee its confidentiality.

 

Purposes

 

The main purpose for which we collect your data is to send promotions of our services, authors we publish, books we release and sell, new products, or useful promotional information for potential customers (booklets, guides, blog articles, future magazine articles, third-party content – texts, videos, photos) while complying with our standards through internal processes to garantee quality.

 

The secondary purposes for which we collect your data are: billing, payment, communicate new products, services or changes in them, promotional messages; review our service’s quality; comply with the obligations derived from the provision of the service; comply with current applicable legislation; respond to information requests from any authority, whether for investigations, statistics or regulatory reports; attend to any provision of services related comments; send services notifications and information; and contribute to the continuous improvement process; send informative and educational materials to the readers and website visitors, for example: free digital books, guides, booklets, for which readers must leave their data.

 

Transfers and Processors of Personal Data

 

Likewise, we inform you that your personal data may be transferred to third parties and may be shared with entities in charge for their treatment in and outside the country, by persons other than the Responsible Party, who will issue the instructions for their treatment. In this sense, your information may be transferred or shared with (i) Various professionals, technicians and assistants, as well as other private entities for subrogated services related to customer service; (ii) Loyalty program administrators; (iii) Business partners of the Responsible Party, in order for them to manage and operate complementary services to those of the Responsible Party; (iv) Companies or third parties that operate jointly with the Responsible Party any product, service, or any software or IT infrastructure that serves as a platform for carrying out operations or services; (v) Third-party providers of services or sellers of key products for the operation of the party in charge, as well as commission agents that carry out operations or provide services to the party in charge that it may carry out in accordance with current legislation and its bylaws, such as, among others, commission agents, data processors, marketing material delivery companies, courier companies, security companies, securities transport companies, advertising agencies, information guards, with the purpose that they assist in carrying out the purposes set forth in this privacy notice; (vi) Professionals, advisors or external consultants, for the purpose of managing sales operations, services and other acts that the party in charge may carry out in accordance with current legislation and its bylaws, as well as for the defense of its interests before any legal controversy that arises due to said operations and services, such as collection agencies, external, legal, accounting auditors, etc.; and (vii) All those governmental and/or justice dependencies that by ministry of law request and/or require personal data of their clients and/or relatives from the party in charge, necessary for the compliance of various legislations.

 

If you do not express your opposition to your personal data being transferred, it will be understood that you have given your consent for it.

 

The Responsible Party informs that all contracts for services provision with third parties that involve the processing of your personal information in the name and on behalf of the Responsible Party will include a clause guaranteeing that they grant the level of protection of personal data, through which they are constituted as in charge in terms of the previous paragraph. In any case, all handling of personal data will be carried out in compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter the “Law”) and its Regulations.

 

The information you provide must be true and complete. Therefore, the veracity of the data provided is under your responsibility and in no case will the Responsible Party be responsible in this regard.

 

Exercise of ARCO Rights

 

At the time you deem appropriate, you can exercise your ARCO rights (access, rectification, cancellation and opposition) on the processing of the provided personal data, as well as revoke the consent granted in this document, for which you must contact us at through the email address “info@editorialportable.com”. The procedure and requirements that your request must contain in accordance with the provisions of the Law and its Regulations, are the following: (1) Name and Address, the request will not be received if the address is not included. (2) The document that proves your identity or the personality of your representative (copy of valid official identification.) The representative must prove the identity of the holder, identity of the representative, and their powers of representation by means of a public instrument or power of attorney signed before two witnesses, or statement in personal appearance of the holder; (3) The clear and precise description of the personal data to which you wish to access, rectify, cancel or oppose; (4) Description of other elements that facilitate the location of your personal data (Website, Branch). The documents must be scanned and attached to the email to verify their veracity.

 

To learn about the procedure, requirements and deadlines for exercising ARCO rights, you can contact the email address info@editorialportable.com

 

Cookies.

 

In order to offer you a more personalized and responsible service, we store information about how you use this website. This is done by using a small text file called cookie. Cookies contain small amounts of information and are downloaded to your computer or other device by a server of this website. Your browser sends these cookies back to this website on each subsequent visit so that it can recognize you and remember things like user preferences. You can find more detailed information about cookies and their operation at http://www.aboutcookies.org

 

Each time this website is used, information may be stored through the use of cookies and other technologies. By using this website, you agree to the use of cookies, as described in this Privacy Notice and in our Terms and Conditions, as well as to the use of cookies in other country, region or specific websites contained in https://editorialportable.com/, as described in this Privacy Notice. 

 

Modifications to the Privacy Notice

 

The Responsible Party reserves the right to apply modifications or updates to this privacy notice at any time, for the attention of new legislation or jurisprudence, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offering of our services and market practices. Any modification to the Privacy Notice will be available through our website, in the “Privacy Notice” section.

 

This Privacy Notice has been modified on November 5, 2020.

 

INDIE MEDIA EDITORES, SA DE CV (hereinafter the “Responsible Party”) with conventional address located at Calle Guanajuato #224, Interior 205, Colonia Roma Norte, Cuauhtémoc City Hall, Mexico City, CP 06700, email address info@editorialportable.com, We inform you that the main purpose for which we collect your data is to send promotions of our services, authors we publish, books we release and sell, new products, or useful promotional information for potential customers (booklets, guides, blog articles, future magazine articles, third-party content –texts, videos, photos). You may consult our Comprehensive Privacy Notice by requesting it at the reception of the indicated address, by request through the indicated email, or by visiting the website https://editorialportable.com/.